Morningside's first source for campus news
Friday December 15th 2017

Insider

Archives

Track Team Holds Intersquad Meet (Video)

(3.24.17) By Jaden Lux – The Morningside track team tested their abilities against each other in their annual Intersquad meet this week.

View some highlights from the intersquad with the link below:

The Mustangs took part in a variety of events that started on Monday and concluded Tuesday at Elwood-Olsen Stadium. Athletes competed in both running and field events. The running events included the 600-meter dash 1500-meter run, and the 200-meter dash. Field events included the high jump, triple jump, shot put, and javelin, among others.

Alec DeVries

Alec DeVries

Morningside Senior Alec DeVries believed this meet created unity within the team. DeVries continued by including, “It allows the team to have a good time with friendly competition by allowing the athletes to try new events that they otherwise would not get a chance to do.”

Morningside Senior Katlynn Schreiner agreed by adding, “The Intersquad meet gives us a great opportunity for team bonding and also allows us to see where we are at based on our training.” Along with team bonding, Schreiner’s favorite part of the meet is the ability to choose whatever events she wants to compete in.

The Morningside Track and Field team initiates their season on April 1st at Buena Vista University.

 

Meet Results

 


LJ Women (12-11 Underclassman)

Liz 16-1

Kati 15-9

Michelle 15-6

Aurora 14-11

Rose 14-9

Allison 13-10 (better 2nd jump than both Clare and Payton)

Clare 13-10 (better 2nd jump than Payton)

Payton 13-10

Kirsten 13-9

Megan E 12-7

Cassie 12-6

Moira 12-2

Kaylee 12-0

 

LJ Men (13-10 Underclassman)

Miles 20-3

Klayton 20-2

Reece 19-0

Will 18-6

Green 17-11

Slater 17-5

Grant 17-3

Keegan 17-3

James 17-1

Cutler 15-11

Tony 15-5

Brink 15-0

Josh 14-10

Coach Nash 14-5

Jon 14-3

Hunter 11-8

 

Jav Women (13-10 underclassman)

Kati 139′

Kaylee 110′

Aurora 103′

Meagan A 98′

Brynlee 97′

Maddie 87′

Polk 81.5′

Holly 71′

Rose 70′

Eleka 61.5′

Clare 58′

Liz 57.5′

Allison 56′

Michelle 50′

Lydia 47′

Natalie 39′

 

Jav Men (16-7 Underclassman)

Drew 166′

Brian 144′

Grant 130′

Tristan 127.5′

Klayton 126′

Miles 125′

Reece 107′

Hunter 104′

Coach Rickie 104′

Green 101′

Vaughn 97′

Jacobus 91′

Julio 90′

Chase 89′

AJ 89′

Josh 86′

Wes 83′

Keegan 72′

Cutler 67′

Will 65.5′

 

600 Women (18-9 underclassman)

Michelle 1:39.70

Payton 1:40.39

Cassie 1:42.3

Allison 1:42.5

Rose 1:43.4

Natalie 1:46.0

Emalee 1:46.55

Destiny 1:50.51

Kate 1:57

Katlynn 1:58

Mariah 1:58.23

 

600 Men (18-5 upperclassman)

Green 1:24.4

Alec 1:25.9

Drew 1:27.49

Keegan 1:29.31

James 1:30.51

Sean 1:31.1

Rizzi 1:31.5

Jackson 1:32

Slater 1:34.82

AJ 1:35.06

Jaden 1:35.61

Mark 1:39.86

 

200 Women (18-5 Underclassman)

Aurora 28.06

Michelle 28.4

Danielle 28.5

Payton 28.59

Rose 28.9

Clare 29.3

Megan E 29.33

Moira 29.6

Cassie 30.21

Allison 30.56

Megan M 31.02

Natalie 31.07

Kirsten 31.2

Kendy 31.52

Alex 31.58

 

200 Men (13-10 Underclassman)

Logan 22.7

Perman 23.38

James 23.4

Grant 23.8

Chase 24.8

Miles 25.12

Alec 25.24

Josh 25.69

Keegan 25.7

Tony 26.2

Jon 27.17

Brink 27.27

Slater 27.33

Cutler 27.7

Jaden 28.0

Mark 28.02

Sean 29.6

 

 

 

HJ Women (14-9 underclassman)

Leka 4-9 (no misses) – 1st place

Maddie 4-9 (2 misses) – 2nd place

Payton 4-9 (3 misses) – 3rd place

Michelle 4-6 (1 miss) – t-4th place

Sonora 4-6 (1 miss) – t-4th place

Rose 4-6 (2 misses) – 6th place

Emalee 4-3 (no misses) – 7th place

Allison 4-3 (1 miss) – 8th place

Kirsten 4-0

Destiny 3-9

Alex 3-9

 

HJ Men (12.75-10.25 Upperclassman)

Reece 6-0 – 1st place

Green 5-3 (no misses) – t-2nd place

Jacobus 5-3 (no misses) – t-2nd place

Vaughn 5-0 (no misses) – t-4th place

Cutler 5-0 (no misses) – t-4th place

Grady 5-0 (no misses) – t-4th place

Josh 5-0 (no misses) – t-4th place

Alec 5-0 (1 miss) – t-8th place

Miles 5-0 (1 miss) – t-8th place

Logan 5-0 (2 misses)

Klayton 5-0 (2 misses)

Colton 4-9 (no misses)

Brink 4-9 (no misses)

Rizzi 4-9 (1 miss at previous height)

Keegan 4-9 (1 miss)

Grant 4-6 (no misses)

Tony 4-6 (1 miss)

Coach Nash 4-4

Will 4-3

Wes 4-0

Jon 4-0

Hunter 3-9 (1 miss)

 

300m Racewalk Women (13-10 Underclassman)

Eleka 1:22

Cassie 1:23

Allison 1:32

Sara 1:33

Natalie 1:33

Rose 1:35

Ellerbeck 1:40

Maaske 1:41

Kate 1:47

Mariah 1:47

Katlynn ?

 

 

300m Racewalk Men (19-4 Underclassman)

 

Jon 1:20

Tony 1:20

Hunter 1:25

Jaden 1:25

Chase 1:26

Logan 1:27

Drew 1:28

Grant 1:28

Vaughn 1:32

Perman 1:33

Reece 1:40

Jacobus 1:50

Tim 1:54

 

 

 

 

Shot Put Women (13-10 Underclassman)

Meagan A 37-11

Aurora 36-10

Holly 33-2

Lydia 27-9

Polk 26-11

Brynlee 26-6

Clare 26-5

Kati 25-9

Eleka 24-2

Rose 23-10

Megan E 22-11

Megan M 22-3

Allison 22-3

Maddie 22-0

Liz 20-4

Michelle 19-11

Cassie 19-3

 

Shot Put Men (17-6 Upperclassman)

Will 38-0

Colton 36-7

Josh 30-8

Klayton 30-4

Rizzi 30-3

Drew 30-2

Wes 30-1

Tristan 28-3

Perman 27-10

Hunter 27-9

Logan 27-3

Grant 27-2

Brian 26-10

Tony 25-0

Green 24-5

Reece 23-8

Jon 22-8

Keegan 22-2

Brink 21-7

Cutler 21-6

Miles 21-3

Chase 20-5

 

 

TJ Women (17-6 Underclassman)

Liz 29-7

Aurora 28-0

Moira 26-10

Rose 26-9

Payton 24-5

Natalie 24-1

Cassie 23-2

Clare 18-5

 

TJ Men 12-11 ( Underclassman)

Miles 36-9

Green 36-6

Will 36-3

Grant 36-0

Rizzi 35-0

Reece 34-3

Brian 34-0

Klayton 33-2

Perman 31-10

Tony 31-4

Vaughn 30-2

AJ 30-1

Jon 29-8

Quinn 29-5

Jackson 26-5

Coach Nash 25-7

Josh 24-6

Hunter 23-5

James 22-2

 

1500 Women (14-9 Upperclassman)

Tiff 5:04

Michelle 5:08

Payton 5:12

Allison 5:14

Natalie 5:15

Cassie 5:16

Alex 5:25

Emalee 5:25

Megan M 5:27

Kendy 5:34

Mariah 5:35

Destiny 5:35

Katlynn 5:42

Rose 5:55

Clare 5:56

 

1500 Men (18-5 Upperclassman)

Alec 4:16

Drew 4:23

Keegan 4:24

Green 4:25

Quinn 4:26

Sean 4:28

Mark 4:28

Tony 4:29

Jon 4:31

AJ 4:35

Tim 4:35

Jaden 4:37

James 4:38

Rizzi 5:05

Perman DNF

Reece DNF

 

100 Hurdles Women (20-3 Underclassman)

Natalie 17.04

Rose 18.00

Payton 18.02

Allison 19.00

Emalee 20.50

Destiny 21.10

Maddie 21.20

Sonora 22.49

Kirsten 23.36

Lydia 26.00

 

110 Hurdles Men (12-11 Underclassman)

Reece 15.08

Jacobus 15.34

Chase 16.45

Josh 16.50

Grant 17.25

Miles 17.37

Green 18.60

Drew 20.60

Quinn 21.54

Alec 22.25

Sean 26.60 (False Start)

Colton (DNF)

 

400 Women (14-9 Underclassman)

Michelle 62.09

Payton 62.30

Rose 64.03

Tiff 65.10

Sonora 65.35

Natalie 66.50

Moira 70.50

Megan E 70.80

Megan M 70.86

Kate 71.50

Mariah 80.50

 

400 Men (13-10 Upperclassman)

Logan 49.68

Green 51.79

Drew 51.80

James 52.50

Chase 53.69

Alec 53.77

Rizzi 54.24

Keegan 54.90

Wes 56.40

Jackson 56.50

Grant 58.11

Tony 58.88

Sean 58.90

Brink 60.20

Cutler 60.20

Vaughn 61.45

Julio 74.80

Tristan 78.13