The Official Magazine of Morningside College
Thursday October 30th 2014

Insider

Archives

Graduates Receive Diplomas

Morningside College conferred 270 bachelor’s degrees and 185  Master of Arts in Teaching degrees during its 115th spring commencement held  Saturday, May 11.

In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred  upon August and December 2012 graduates, as well as students expected to  graduate in August 2013. Morningside awarded honorary Doctor of Humane Letters  degrees to Robbie Rohlena of Sioux City, a longtime Morningside instructor and  administrator, and Jeffrey Selingo, editor at large for The Chronicle of Higher  Education in Washington, D.C.

Dr. Patrick F. McKinlay, professor of political science at  Morningside, received the 2013 Lucille and Charles Wert Faculty Award for  excellence in teaching. The award recognizes the faculty member judged by his  or her peers to best exemplify the ideals of the teaching profession at  Morningside.

Outstanding graduates who were recognized with special  awards in their fields of study included: Kathleen M. Arnts of Alta, Iowa,  Dean’s Award in Professional Services and Influence; Kaeli J. Austin of Sioux  City, Marie Bandholz Award in Special Education; Lydia M. Bienlien of Glenwood,  Iowa, Dean’s Award in Sciences; Daniel J. Cunningham of Bettendorf, Iowa,  Graduating Senior Art Award; Danielle N. Dahlkoetter of Grant, Neb., Montford  and Gertrude Knepper Award in English; John W. Harris of Holstein, Iowa,  Lawrence Bandholz Award in Mathematical Sciences; Kevra T. Hawk of  Williamsburg, Iowa, Tevis Masters Award for Excellence in Action Research;  Robin L. Jackson of Urbandale, Iowa, Lorraine E. Knepper Award in Nursing;  Nancy Martin of Morning Sun, Iowa, Owens Masters Award for Professional  Service; Brianna S. Mozer of Sioux City, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business  Student Award; Jennifer L. Noel of Geneva, Neb., Dean’s Award in Fine Arts;  Rachel J. Penning of Granville, Iowa, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business  Student Award; Chase R. Shanafelt of Sioux City, Dr. B. G. Knepper Award in  English; Donald E. Short III of Sioux City, Dr. Paul C. Koch Award in  Education; Nancy Waterstraat of Stralsund, Germany, Dean’s Award in Humanities.

Morningside College awards general honors based on  undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point  averages (GPAs) designated as follows:

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50

**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of  the fall 2012 semester.

The spring graduates were as follows:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Cole A. Albright, Aaron J. Book, Christopher M.  Calvillo, Kip S. Condon, Brittany L. Conolly, Mikaela M. Cooper, Victoria T.  Elphic*, Lindze A. Hass**, Jennifer E. Kinzey, Kory R. Kistner, Courtney J.  Lucart*, Sunnie E. Ludwigs, Cristina F. McCrystal, Jeremy G. Myers, Mayra A.  Orozco, Matthew W. Ponder, Gerald R. Robbins Jr., Cody R. Skinner.

Iowa: Leah K. Albert, Hinton; Michael L. Bumgardner,  Hawkeye; Daniel J. Cunningham, Bettendorf; Seth A. Duff, Odebolt; Ashley M.  Eberly***, Lawton; Zeba M. Fazeli, Le Mars; Sarah L. Feuchtenberger***, Hinton;  Erin J. Hedlund, Hinton; Jarrett M. Heubrock, Aurelia; Kevin D. Huggenberger,  Merrill; Jacy L. Jahn, Denison; Allison A. Jansen, Lawton; Bailee K. Keizer,  Missiouri Valley; Emily R. Lechtenberg*, Denison; Breanna J. Mathes***,  Cherokee; Jordon M. McCubbin, Fort Dodge; Megan R. McLaury, Spencer; Keisha L.  Meyer, Terril; Broderick J. Miller, Ankeny;   Chad A. Morehead, Akron; Mackenzie E. Neely, Roland; Benjamin E.  Nuzum***, Mondamin; Jake L. Parker, Anthon; Jarrod H. Reese, Emmetsburg; Dylan  A. Reynolds, Rock Rapids; Kristin L. Rodenburg, Mapleton; Briana J. Schaeuble,  Kingsley; John C. Sievert, Westfield; Kelci J. Teut***, Hinton; Douglas W.  Thompson, Hartley; Spencer B. Walker, Sergeant Bluff; Tanya J. Webb, Cherokee;  Kirstin L. Wessling, Holstein.

Nebraska: Shelby R. Beaudette**, Walthill; Ashley M.  Boman**, Clay Center; Riley J. Callan, Ord; Danielle N. Dahlkoetter***, Grant;  Cody J. Hammer, Omaha; Colby W. Henderson, Wakefield; Tyler M. Lenz*, Lincoln;  Elizabeth A. McQuistan*, Valentine; Kimberly C. Mendoza, South Sioux City;  Jennifer L. Noel, Geneva; Nicole M. Seier*, Lincoln; Marcus R. Smith, Crete.

Other states: Emily E. Beckfield*,New Brighton, Minn.; Karen  R. Hatlestad*, Maplewood, Minn.; Elizabeth A. Norton*, Yuma, Ariz.; Jamison K.  Parkhill, Sparks Glencoe, Md.; Jescy C. Rodriguez, North Arlington, N.J.;  Charles E. Szitas***, Meadville, Pa.; Justin D. Tjaden, Julesburg, Colo.

International: Gustav Hollnagel***, Dresden, Germany; Haoqi  Jin, Linhai, China; Nancy Waterstraat***, Stralsund, Germany.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Mohsan Ali, Amy E. Baer, Brian T. Block, Gena M.  Cutler, Michael C. Fischer, Fernando Franco Jr.***, Travis L. Hanson***,  Nicholas J. Hessa**, Cole G. Hoff, Madison M. Knight, Jordyn J. Lapierre**,  Ashley J. Lewis, Kevin L. Long**, Bobbi Jo C. McManaman, Heather G. Mesmer,  Brianna S. Mozer***, Chisato Murillo, Cody T. Neddermeyer*, Breanna M.  Schwartz***, Donald E. Short III***, Derik D. Simenson, Whitney E. Wee.

Iowa: Andrew J. Anthofer, Coon Rapids; Christopher C.  Balliet, Sergeant Bluff; Lydia M. Bienlien***, Glenwood; Taylor M. Chapman*,  Spencer; Alisa K. Christensen*, Newell; Cody R. Danko, Hartley; Nathaniel A.  Drees*, Spencer; Miranda L. Ebert*, Cherokee; Shelby A. Feldt, Monroe; Stefanie  J. Ford***, Brooklyn; Blake S. Fostvedt**, Council Bluffs; Jeffrey J. Gacke,  Rock Rapids; Marissa B. Gregg***, Hawarden; Laura J. Grote**, Neola; Samuel D.  Halse**, Rock Rapids; John W. Harris***, Holstein; Kyle H. Huggenberger,  Merrill; Michael T. Huseman*, Alta; Kyle A. Larkin, Council Bluffs; Alyssa S.  Louison, Le Mars; Jedidiah J. McCoy***, Climbing Hill; Tressa L. Miller,  Corning; Georgia M. Mize, Moville; Michael T. Oetken***, Akron; Michael A.  O’Neal**, Hornick; Rachel J. Penning***, Granville; Nicholas P. Putnam*, Dow  City; McKenzie K. Reece, Forest City; Sean D. Richardson, Lawton; Blake M.  Schany***, Emmetsburg; Kristin L. Shaw**, Creston; Allison M. Smith, Davenport;  Kayla R. Smith, Fonda; Kaylee L. Spotts***, Ida Grove; Adam M. Sullivan,  Peosta; Rachel M. Thompson, Lawton; Chelsie M. Trask, Rockford; Casey L.  Vetter, Arcadia; Stephanie S. Wibben, Rock Rapids; Jordan M. Wineland**,  Grimes; Josh A. Winkel, Newell.

Nebraska: Hanna N. Blum**, Gretna; Keith R. Chvatal, Wahoo;  Kirsten M. Dargy, LaVista; Paul A. Davies, Pilger; Claire E. DeRoin**, South  Sioux City; Chelsey K. Dunivan***, Meadow Grove; Mary K. Froeschl**, Falls  City; Taylor R. Gatz**, South Sioux City; Cameron M. Meter***, Lincoln; Shane  D. O’Connell, Omaha; Mariah P. Stauffer**, Omaha; Amber J. Wortmann,  Hartington.

Other states: Erin R. Barkley, North Sioux City, S.D.;  Krystal L. Carlson***, Richfield, Minn.; Nathan T. Connelly, North Sioux City,  S.D.; Jeremiah J. Curry, Elk Point, S.D.; Kaitlin A. Gerber*, Worthington,  Minn.; Rebecca L. Hansen*, Darwin, Minn.; John J. McEwen, Canton, Ohio; Hanna  L. Mortimer, Rapid City, S.D.; Tyler J. Omundson, Lantana, Texas; William S.  Pfau, McHenry, Ill.; Reid T. Rosen***, Fairmont, Minn.; Adam L. Sexton, McCook  Lake, S.D.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Jessica N. Bliven***, Monica L. Iverson,  Jerilynn J. Perry**.

Iowa: Kathleen M. Arnts***, Alta; Kelsey K. Barker, Alta;  Janice L. Bergman*, Arthur; Amanda L. Bryan, Denison; Trisha M. Douvia, Le  Mars; Robin L. Jackson**, Urbandale; Aaron J. King, Bronson; Rebecca A.  Lenhart, Storm Lake; Katherine L. Matasovsky**, Storm Lake; Selena J. Miller,  Saint Charles; Emily C. Nutting, Milo; Kelsey L. Raper, Cherokee; Kathryn J.  Rasmussen, Jefferson; Tabitha A. Shepherd**, Corning; Tessa F. Sievert***,  Akron; Jamie J. Swotek, Council Bluffs; Kara R. Yoerger*, Le Mars.

Other states: Laura E. Bruce, Champlin, Minn.; Taylor L.  Chapman, Lenexa, Kan.; Alyssa N. Geerdes, Brandon, S.D.; Adison T. Gillett,  Omaha, Neb.; Taylor J. Johnson, Arlington, Neb.; Lacey A. Tuttle, Elk Point,  S.D.; Michelle L. Weber, Eagan, Minn.

Bachelor of Music

Joel T. Dorsett, Sioux City.

Bachelor of Music Education

Elizabeth A. Fish, Carroll, Iowa.

Master of Arts in Teaching Degree

Sioux City: Jennifer C. Bruening, Kamyl R. Hoing, Rafael A.  Monasterio, Leslee I. Reiter.

Iowa: Megan Abens, Grimes; Allison Adams, Norwalk; Jill  Alessio, Des Moines; Katherine Al-Khanfar, Ottumwa; Anna Bemer, Cedar Rapids;  Bernadine Bieber, Des Moines; Carolyn Carlson, Sanborn; Dustin Cassler,  Bondurant; Marissa A. Clabaugh, North Liberty; Jeramiah Cox, Pleasant Hill;  Kara Dodds, Dubuque; Sarah Downing, Charles City; Lisa Drinkall, Cedar Rapids;  Christopher J. Dyer, Shenandoah; Barbara Edwards, Des Moines; Rachel Y.  Edwards, Iowa City; Lisa A. Ehlers, Lawton; Amber D. Evans, Laurens; Nicole  Gish, Des Moines; Heather Goodrich, Des Moines; Elizabeth M. Gretillat, Britt;  Rose Heims, Central City; Aaron Hohl, Des Moines; Bobbie J. Hugo, Cedar Rapids;  Frances M. Isley, Indianola; Makenzie Johnson, Des Moines; Karen Jones-Treinen,  Ankeny; James Jordan, Coralville; Nicole Kimm, Dubuque; Kristine Kliewer,  Kalona; Suzanne Koenck, Graettinger; Mable Kurian, Marshalltown; Scott M.  Lammer, Dubuque; Ashley Lathrum, Mitchellville; Diana Lemke, Sibley; Katie E.  Lombard, Ankeny; Rebekka Maass, West Des Moines; Nancy Martin, Morning Sun;  Vanessa Minick, Des Moines; Matthew C. Oliver, Milo; Jenna Olson, Maquoketa;  Ashli J. Perry, Swisher; Jacob Phillips, Mason City; Megan M. Pigott, Cherokee;  Angela A. Read, Bellevue; Holly K. Rexroat, Des Moines; Amy Ricks, Dubuque;  Sherri Riggan, Lacona; Sara Riley, Cherokee; Pamela A. Ryan, Webster City;  Shawn Sandersfeld, Middle Amana; Judi R. Simon, Dyersville; Amanda M. Smith,  Stratford; Amy S. Snowden, Ankeny; Katie Sonsalla, Webster City; Kelly L.  Stewart, Otho; Allison Stout, Oskaloosa; Kristen A. Turner, Estherville; Laura  Van Otterloo, Spencer; Karina Vander Weerdt, Pella; Neomi Voeller Case, Des  Moines; Gina Walter-Dunn, Ottumwa; Erin Weiland, Hinton; Sarah L. Wessels,  Belmond.

Other states: Michele M. Ellingson, Omaha, Neb.; Jessica  Gill, South Sioux City     , Neb.; Tara Job,  Vermillion, S.D.; Jeffrey Kassal,Omaha, Neb.; Dawna Kurtz, Fulton, Ill.; Tamara  Pfaffle, North Sioux City, S.D.

The following students are expected to graduate in August  2013 and participated in the exercises:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Samantha E. Dailey*, Chase R. Shanafelt, Shawn  P. Sullivan, Brooke N. Williams.

Iowa: Zachary J. Ascherl, Westfield; James R. Brooks,  Belmond; Andrew R. Dougherty, Moville; Sean C. Elliott, Spencer; Derrick J.  Freese, Treynor; Clayton M. King, Lawton; Michelle K. Kuester, Sergeant Bluff;  Cory D. Maassen, Hancock; Jared K. Masterson, Bettendorf.

Nebraska: Allison D. Beutler, Norfolk; Ryan M. Boell,  Oakland; Alberto Ledesma, South Sioux City; Alexander F. Stopak, Omaha; Adam D.  Wademan, Crete.

Other states: Seth C. McCauley, Lawrence, Kan.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Kayla M. Betsworth, Cory R. Derochie, Mandria A.  Moran, Jessica A. Prather.

Iowa: David C. King, Le Mars; Jacob J. Lehmann, Merrill;  Carter M. Ridenour, Bettendorf.

Other states: Alexandra J. Lohry***, Dakota Dunes, S.D.;  Matthew S. Maresh, Central City, Neb.; Alexis M. Stabile, Steamboat Springs,  Colo.; Judith E. Stanton, Laurel, Neb.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jewel A. Sheley***, South Sioux City, Neb.

Bachelor of Music

Haley E. Gabriel, Holdrege, Neb.

The following August or December 2012 graduates participated  in the exercises:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Courtney Brown, Amanda L. Suing**, Joshua G. Thomas**.

Iowa: Jacob R. Chambers, Hospers; Darcy A. Christensen,  Council Bluffs; Melissa M. Cruise, Westgate; Tahaun L. Fountain, Des Moines;  Kevin W. Green, Holstein; Gregory D. Kolpin, Aurelia; Jennifer A. Nielsen,  Spencer; John R. Tietsort, Battle Creek.

Other states: Miranda L. Christian, Centennial, Colo.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Kaeli J. Austin***, Jesse W. Derrick, Brooke M.  Haltli, Brittany L. Poss***, Michael T. Seaton, Andrea L. Stodola***, Linda R.  Wideman*.

Iowa: Brittany K. Buren**, Vail; Barbara A. Burson***,  Lawton; Joshua J. Bush*, Cleghorn; Derek A. Dougherty, Mapleton; Kelsie K.  Gagnon, Merrill; Jared D. Goforth, Polk City; Kimberly J. Heberer, Sergeant  Bluff; Jacquelyn M. Kessenich**, Le Mars; Nathan J. McDonald, Underwood; Andrea  A. Miller, Le Mars; James J. Nitz, Cherokee; Joseph G. O’Neill, Le Mars; Dustin  L. Potter, Bedford; Jessica R. Sievers*, Quimby; Courtney J. Vaughn**, Fort  Dodge; Emily A. Wassom*, Spencer; Derek L. White***, Grimes.

Nebraska: Kerie A. Ehlers, West Point; Maria  D. Guzman**, South Sioux City; Jenna N. Kral**, Crete; Anastasia M. Ott***,  Trumbull; Ismael Valadez, South Sioux City.

Other states: Jacquelyn M. Adams, McCook Lake, S.D.;  Samantha L. Hollingshead, North Sioux City, S.D.; Levi S. Owen, Sun City,  Ariz.; Taylor W. Rasmussen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Jason D. Vaith***, Scotland,  S.D.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Alisa D. Knutson

Master of Arts in Teaching Degree

Sioux City: Sarah M. Boesch, Betsy P. Ingenthron, Shawna L. Sonksen,  Amanda A. Worden.

Iowa: Joel P. Allen, De Witt; Aaron R. Anderson, Mason City;  Michelle H. Bennett, Ankeny; Susan A. Bordenaro, Des Moines; Tara D.  Braithwaite, Pella; Jennifer R. Brase, Marion; Brenda J. Butler, Albia; Shari  J. Butler, Waukee; Billie J. Buss, Allison; Theresa M. Cheever, Dubuque; Sarah  E. Chenoweth, Johnston; Geralyn M. Christensen, Harlan; Justin M. Colbert,  Altoona; Jennifer A. Davis, Fort Dodge; Amy L. DeWaard, Pella; Kristi Druvenga,  Oelwein; Angela M. Ellis, Pleasantville; Erin Essy, Ankeny; Crystal D. Gassman,  Marshalltown; Jennifer L. Gay, Lenox; Mitchell D. Gearhart, Grimes; Jill M.  Geissler, Clear Lake; Mary L. Gipp, Granger; Sarah K. Gorman, New Hampton;  Emmalee A. Grote, Johnston; Mary J. Hall, Keokuk; Evie L. Halvorson, Fort  Dodge; Brett G. Hansen, Emmetsburg; Kevra T. Hawk, Williamsburg; Rachel L.  Hejna, Ventura; Mary S. Hellige, Fort Madison; Abigail R. Hightower, Des Moines;  Victoria J. Hintz Bueno, Windsor Heights; Dustin H. Hockman, West Des Moines;  Janie M. Houselog, Dubuque; Kristin D. Jones Shelton, Huxley; Lonna J. Kaster,  Eddyville; Andrew D. Kleeman, Le Mars; Kara M. Kluesner, Epworth; Kimberly K.  Kolling, Johnston; Mollie E. Koopmans, Ireton; Leigh E. Landes, New London;  Chris M. Lang, Orange City; Tiffany J. Lange, Clinton; Angela M. LeValley, West  Des Moines; Diane M. Lichtenberg, Bettendorf; Tyler L. Lloyd, Sheldon; Janell  L. Lynch, Coon Rapids; Joshua D. Malenosky, Rock Valley; Lori N. Manley,  Marion; Deborah A. Matthews,  Ottumwa;  Dustin J. Mead, Des Moines; Amanda K. Mefferd, Manson; Megan A. Meinders,  Ottumwa; Jennifer L. Miller, Lacona; Denise M. Moeller, Newhall; Lindsay A.  Moeller, Muscatine; Jill R. Muenchrath, Sloan; Michael W. Mullis, Dyersville;  Laura L. Nicodemus, Waukee; Lisa A. Noe, Ottumwa; Sue L. Nordstrom, Fort Dodge;  Abby Norton, Pleasant Hill; Christopher J. Novak, Waukee; Rebecca Olson, Adel;  Aaaron Pals, West Des Moines; Kerry L. Pasker, Manchester; Rory A. Payne, Alta;  Sara J. Pibal, Lytton; Michelle L. Price, Cedar Rapids; Scott T. Powell,  Pleasant Hill; Melissa L. Roller, Monticello; Lori A. Rushman, Ottumwa; Annette  K. Saxion, Central City; Jennifer D. Schauer, Dickeyville; Jennifer D. Schauf,  Oelwein; Shayla L. Schilling, New Sharon; Stephanie A. Schmadeke, Denison;  Lindsey J. Schroeder, Slater; Ross A. Schumaker, Kalona; Dennis Simon, Rockwell  City; Stacy L. Snow, Johnston; Monika M. Steffen, Dyersville; Kelly Swan,  Bloomfield; Lindsay M. Swartzendruber, Iowa City; Gretchen Taylor,  Marshalltown; Christine E. Toft, Davenport; Lindsay M. Topping, Epworth;  Lindsey K. Updike, Grimes; Jacob Urbatsch, Northwood; Molly C. Vander Linden,  Spencer; Abbie Vander Maten, Hull; David W. Van Groll; Greeley; Yolanda Voss,  Toddville; Alison Warren, Ankeny; Kristin Weiland, Dubuque; Sheila K. Welander,  Rockwell City; Carol Wheeler, Osceola; Benjamin A. Wilson, Dubuque; Kayla M.  Wilson, Dubuque; Cynthia Witt, Rock Rapids; Aaron Zuspann, Vinton.

Other states: Tony J. Fischer, Bellevue, Neb.; Tammy L.  Schroeder, Three Lakes,  Wis.; Patricia L. Van de Riet, Saint Louis, Mo.; Mark Wackwitz, Pueblo, Colo.;  Leroy M. Wilch, Vermillion, S.D.